Artsy Amani

Privacy Policy

Artsy Amani takes data privacy very seriously

Artsy Amani takes data privacy very seriously and recognises the importance of protecting and respecting your personal data. This Privacy Policy describes the information we collect, how we use that information, to whom we pass the information, your rights and contact information.

1. Overview
To provide you with our best services we need to collect information about you. Our aim is not to be intrusive, and we won’t ask you unnecessary questions. Any information we receive about you will be subject to strict controls to minimise the risk of misuse – including unauthorised access to, or disclosure of, your personal data.
Please read this notice carefully, together with our Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to in it. Here we set out the basis on which any information we collect about you or from you will be processed by us and other parties in providing you with the services accessed through the website. Artsy Amani commits to using your information only in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.
By visiting this website or providing your personal information to us, you accept and expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information and direct us to do so in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.
This includes information you provide when you subscribe to our newsletter, submit a contact form,  purchase from us or leave a review. 

2. Definitions
For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, here are a few definitions to keep in mind:

  • “Company” (also referred to as “we”, “us” or “our”) refers to Artsy Amani. For the purpose of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the Company is the Data controller. For the purpose of the CCPA (California Consumer Privacy Act) the Company is the legal entity that collects the consumer’s (you) personal information and determines the purposes and means to process that information
  • “Consumer” (also referred to as “website user”, “client” or “you”) refers to any individual that interacts with this site
  • “Information” means any confidential and/or personal data or other information related to users of Artsy Amani – including, but not limited to, corporate and individual customers and their connected parties. For the purposes of the GDPR, it is information relating to you such as a name, an identification number, location data, online identifier. For the purpose of the CCPA, it is any information that identifies, relates to, describes or is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with you
  • “Service Provider” means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the service, to provide the service on behalf of the Company or to assist the Company in analyzing how the service is used. For the purpose of the GDPR, Service Providers are considered Data Processors

3. What information do we collect?
We collect and process the information you provide us. You may provide us with information in various ways. To subscribe to our newsletter or to submit a contact form, you must provide your name and email. To make a purchase on this site, you must provide the aforementioned information, as well as your billing and/or shipping address, your banking card information (including the long number, expiry date as well as the card verification value code (CVV/CVC)) and your phone number (optional). 
When you communicate with us for customer service or other purposes, we retain that information and our responses to you. When you leave a review on a product as a contribution to our website, that information is also collected and stored. If at any moment you wish to know which information we have on you, you may request it through our contact form

4. How do we collect your information?
We collect information that you provide to us through newsletter subscriptions, contact forms, banking transactions and reviews. 

5. Why do we collect your information?
We need to collect your information mainly in order to contact you. When you give us your email to subscribe to our newsletter, we can then send you deals and updates about Artsy Amani. Also, if you ask us a question through our contact form, we can respond by using the email address you have provided. Your billing and/or shipping address is required to send you your product and to ensure the product is billed to the right person. Your banking information is necessary to complete the transaction and allow you to receive your product. Your reviews allow us to improve our products as well as the overall content displayed on this website and the overall experience of website users.

6. Do any third parties have access to your information?
There are a few third parties that have access to your information, namely: a) Mailerlite, the service provider of our newsletter; b) Stripe, one of our payment processing platforms; c) PayPal, another one of our payment processing platforms; d) Google Listings and Ads, providing us reports on website users’ online behaviour. This Privacy Policy is also in accordance with the Privacy Policy of the listed third parties. If you wish to know more about the privacy policy of each of these third parties, you may click on their respective links. 

7. How to opt-out of having your information collected
If at any point you no longer wish for Artsy Amani to detain your information, there are a few options available to you. If you have subscribed to our newsletter, you can simply click the “Unsubscribe” button that appears at the bottom of each newsletter. In that way, Artsy Amani will no longer be able to contact you to send you promotional emails. We are not allowed to send you any unsolicited emails. 
If you no longer wish for Artsy Amani to have your name and email, please let us know by submitting a request through our contact form.  

8. SSL certification
The Artsy Amani website is certified with SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) protection. SSL is the standard technology to ensure your internet connection is secure. It also protects your sensitive data to prevent criminals from reading or modifying any information you provide us. You will notice that your connection is secure by the lock icon that appears in the top left corner of your screen where the search bar is located. 

9. Legal action
This privacy policy is in compliance with the PIPEDA (Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act) of Canada. Any legal action must be taken in compliance with this act. 

10. Contact
If you wish at any point to get in contact with Artsy Amani about this privacy policy, you may do so through by submitting a form on the contact page

en_USEN